WEND MEADOWFOAM SNOW WAX INFORMATION
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of commercial Meadowfoam flower (Limnanthes alba). Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a fully refined triglyceride composed of over 98% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. The oil is a light-colored, odor free product prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations.[i] WEND has exclusivity of Meadowfoam—it meets the industry standard & company standard for durability and repellency in quality snow wax.
WEND Natural Meadowfoam Wax does not contain PFOA’s. PFOA, or Perfluorooctanoic Acid, is a fluorocarbon molecule present in fluoro-wax. It is a non-naturally occurring substance.[ii] It is the most widely used method for increasing durability, speed and hydrophobia in ski wax. Yet, it also has the most environmental impact.[iii] Fluoro waxes release harmful gasses when melted into skis. They are the most persistent synthetic chemicals known. Once they are in the body, it takes decades to get them out-if you were exposed to no more. They are toxic to humans with health effects from stroke to cancer to bloody noses and desiccated respiratory passages.[iv] PFOA’s pose potentially harmful risks to the environment when shed from the base of skis into the snowpack, carried down watersheds in the spring as a non-biodegradable, toxic molecule.[v] PFOA’s will not be released into the environment from the finished products of WEND Meadowfoam snow wax, nor from the manufacturing process of the WEND Meadowfoam Snow Wax.
When waxing with an iron, we suggest the temperature of the iron to be around 250°F, and no hotter than 275°F. You should not heat the wax to the point where it is smoking, and always work in a well-ventilated room. The liquid oil in Meadowfoam has a flash point greater than 300°Celsius (572°F), so there isn’t any acute hazard relating to heating. The hydrogenated Meadowfoam oil should have a smoke point of 456°F and a flash point of 510°F. If the oil does begin to degrade, anything released will be comparable to the degradation products released during cooking or frying, so there aren’t concerns. The wax is composed primarily of triglycerides of arachidic acid and behenic acid. These materials are present in common food materials and are used broadly in personal care and industrial applications.[vi]
Our entire WEND Snow wax line is natural and biodegradable. It is derived from Hydrocarbon molecules that occur naturally in the environment. Hydrocarbons are eliminated in the environment through microbial populations.[vii] They are degraded primarily through bacteria & fungi. Unlike PFOA’s that never biodegrade, Hydrocarbons disperse and emulsify into the environment to speed up the biodegradation process.
Our competitors have attempted to follow the natural, biodegradable route for Performance Snow Wax. There have been efforts to use soy based waxes in the snow. However, soy alternatives perform poorly lacking durability and glide. There is currently no comparable natural additive to WEND natural Meadowfoam snow wax to achieve efficient speed and strength. If you don’t believe us, try it yourself!